Research on Cultural Displacement in the Fairytales of the Brothers Grimm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UMENAI Yukinobu  Kagoshima University, 法文学部, 教授 (00145450)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文化的変位 / グリム童話 / ペロー童話 / バジーレ童話 / 日本古典落語 / 精神分析 / 深層心理学 / ファンタジー文学 / 日本昔話 / 死神 / 歌う骨 / ペロー
Research Abstract
The following results were achieved by comparison and analysis of fairytales by the Brothers Grimm, and with those by Ch.Perrault and G.Basile, and further with the Japanese classic rakugo. The diffusion of stories can be changed due to the cultural displacement of different races even though the core of the stories, namely their essence, will remain unchanged as long as man is around to tell them. But their details can be changed into other traditions and customs through the 12 cultural displacement.