Scandals in Vienna of the Fin de Si鐵le - Research of conflict-confrontation theory of culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
RUPRECHTER Walter  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Humanities department, Professor (50254123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROGO Yasuhiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Humanities department, Assistant (50305398)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsScandal / Vienna / Fin de Siecle / Discourse / Cultural history / Cultural theory / Sloterdijk / Media theor0y / スピーチアクト / エコノミー / テクノロジー / ウィーン / ブルデュー / ゲオルク・フランク / 世紀転換期
Research Abstract
There were a lot of scandals in Vienna around the turn of the 19th century. The purpose of this research was in the concrete analysis of these scandals. And, a general theory to describe the appearance of the confrontation of the culture also was led. Each scandal was examined last year And, the prospect of a theoretical research was set up. The difference point of a political and an economical scandal and a cultural. scandal was examined at current year. And, various forms of the confrontation over a cultural product were examined. In addition, the difference of the confrontation by a scandalous confrontation and the controversy was examined. This is an index that distinguishes the discourse of Austria and Germany. And, it has been understood that a cultural scandal is intersection of an aesthetics, political, economical, moralistic and ideological discourse. Moreover, it has been understood that the scandal shows media and technical constellation of the age. Kurogo wrote the theory concerning the Sloterdijk controversy for this respect. In a word, it was clarified that a cultural scandal was a discourse phenomenon at the metalevel The base to apply it to better understanding of a modern social antagonism was able to be done by this research. A theoretical frame and the experience to understand a cultural confrontation and the immigration issue that had happened in various parts of present age Europe, and to understand a new art, culture and discourse were able to be acquired. It is the maximum meaning of this research.