A Historical and Theoretical Study of Representations of Pan-Pacific Cultures in Modern British and American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hidenaga  Osaka Prefecture University, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00212598)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsD・H・ロレンス / 批評理論 / 脱領土化 / 再領土化 / 群衆 / アジア / 優生学 / セクシュアリティ / ストコロニアリズム / 環太平洋地域 / 旅 / 異文化体験 / ドゥルーズ=ガタリ / アンチ・オイディプス / 逃走 / ポストコロニアリズム / 黄禍 / 汎モンゴル主義 / 「アジアの中心」 / 破壊的創造 / 『セント・モア』 / 「野生のアメリカ」 / 想像界・象徴界・現実界 / ネイティヴィスト・モダニズム / ラカン / ジジェク / ウォルター・ベン・マイケルズ / 『羽毛の蛇』 / ナチズム / ミシェル・フーコー / ジル・ドゥルーズ
Research Abstract
This study shows that unlike his early novels much of Lawrence's later fiction takes place not in England but in places such as Italy, Australia, the United States and Mexico : they provide us with quite global perspectives. It seems possible indeed that problems pertaining to the representations of cultures and societies of the circum-Pacific region can be understood using these novels as a starting point.