A Study of Canadian and Australian Children's Literatures from the Perspective of Children's Literature in English-speaking Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Yuko  Okayama Prefectural University, 情報工学部, 教授 (10254583)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords児童文学 / カナダ / オーストラリア / 英語圏児童文学 / 自然
Research Abstract
I have studied, using such keywords as 'nature' and 'reception of foreign cultures', how Canada and Australia, which equally started as British colonies, developed their own children's literatures. This study was done not only by conventional methodology but also using computer analysis of vocabularies. The children's literatures of both countries, having been cultivated in unique environmental, historical and cultural settings, enriched the children's literature of English-speaking countries in general. Both countries greatly contributed to the genres of realistic animal stories, multi-cultural works and fantasy.