Research on the linguistic characteristics of the Old Russian Literary Language in its last embryonic stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Noriyuki  Meiji University, 文学部, 教授 (60193710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Fumiaki  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80228494)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords古代ロシア語 / ルシズム / 古代教会スラヴ語 / ムスチスラフ福音書 / アルハンゲリスク福音書 / 古代教会スラブ語 / ムスチスラフ福音者 / アルハンゲリスク福音者
Research Abstract
From 2006 through 2009 we did philological research on the linguistic characteristics of the Old Russian Literary Language in its last embryonic stage, focusing on the text of Mstislav's Gospels written around 1115. This study is planned to improve our previous study of the Old Russian literary language in its embryonic stage which was carried out from 2002 to 2005.
We reexamined the text of Mstislav's Gospels and almost completed a computer-based text of Mstislav's Gospels. We also made several trial models of word-indexes including some reverse dictionaries. This research was summarized and published by Iwai from the philological viewpoint.