The diversity of the cultural systems in Europe-analysis of the theater-system and its representation in German-speaking countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NIINO Morihiro  Rikkyo University, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00228131)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords独文学 / ドイツ演劇 / ドイツ / 演劇
Research Abstract
This research project has investigated the cultural systems in Europe to show that the public theatre system is one of the most important part of the cultural spaces in German-speaking countries. Not only the subsidization, but also the representations of the main stream theatre, especially in Berlin, were investigated and some of the new tendencies were clarified.