Women Artists and Transnationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
USUI Masami  Doshisha University, 文学部, 教授 (00223537)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコロニアル文学 / 英語圏文学 / ポストコロニアニズム研究 / モダニズム / 20世紀英文学 / 20世紀米文学 / 美術史 / 芸術学 / ポストコロニアニズム / 美学 / ボストコロニアニズム研究 / 芸語圏文学
Research Abstract
The research and critical analysis were completed in women artists' works from the nineteenth century to the twentieth and even twentieth first centuries since their efforts and achievements intended to embody their political, economical, and cultural conflicts in colonial and postcolonial spheres, and the four-year research and studies were carried out in new research regions such as Japan, Korea, Taiwan, Australia, Tahiti, and New Zealand, and the professional papers were presented in the U.S.A, the Republic of Korea, and Taiwan.