Medieval manuscripts as source evidence for the language situation in England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
WADA Yoko  Kansai University, 外国語学部, 教授 (00123547)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英米文学 / 中英語 / 中世フランス語 / ラテン語 / 写本 / リテラシー / 英語史 / 中世英文学 / 読者層 / 中世 / フランス語 / 読者 / 女性 / 托鉢修道士 / アイルランド / Harley 913 / 教育 / ノルマン人の征服
Research Abstract
In England French (Anglo-Norman) became a language of the upper class after the Norman Conquest in 1066. English, however, gradually began to gain power and the middle of the thirteenth century saw many trilingual miscellanies in English, French and Latin. Studies on these manuscripts, written from the middle of the thirteenth century to the first half of the fourteenth century, have clearly shown how French came to surpass Latin and then in turn began to besuperseded by English.