Literary Situation in Tunisia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Etsuko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70195171)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフランス語圏文学 / マグレブ文学 / チュニジア / 多言語状況 / 世界文学 / ポストコロニアル / 北アフリカ / 文学一般
Research Abstract
We carried out the Research on the Literary Situation in Tunisia by examining Tunisian Modern History, social background, bi-lingual condition, educational system, literary history, circumstances in publication, authors' state and their works. By doing investigation both in books and in the field, we brought out the actual situation of the Tunisian Literary World and pointed out problems underlying there. Among many important writers in Tunisia, we picked up Emna Belhaj Yahia and clarified the merit of her two novels regarded as innovative and significant works in Today's World Literature.