Reconsideration of Heroic Poetry of Ancient Tamil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takanobu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (10236292)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsその他の外国語 / インド / タミル / 古典 / 英雄文学 / インド文学 / タミル文学 / サンガム文学 / インド古代 / 古代社会 / 古代文学 / 古典文学 / 詩論
Research Abstract
During this period, I translated 62 heroic poems from PuRanaanuuRu and published them. Through this work, I have known that the interpretation between literal translation and final readable one is most important for scholars, and it is indispensable for it not only intensive reading of texts but encyclopedic knowledge. Only afterwards we could attain the problem of the authenticity of authorship and colophons, and actually I have developed some hypotheses about them.