Project/Area Number |
18520263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
YANG Xiaowen Shiga University, SUI, Associate Professor (60314142)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Gao Xingjian / Chinese-Language Literature / a Nobel prize for literature / 華文文学研究 / 世界華文文学 / 高行健研究 / 申小龍 / 華文作家 / 海外華文文学 / 意識の流れ / 言語の流れ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to view the works written by Gao Xingjian, the first Nobel Prize-winning writer (a Nobel prize for literature was awarded to him) who has roots in China The results of this study are as follows. 1. Fill the gaps in the study of Gao Xingjian in Japan There are many translations of Gao Xingjian's works in Japan, but almost no one can find a full-dress research in Gao Xingjian's literature. I consider Gao Xingjian as a writer of Chinese-Language literature because he is still engaged in literary and artistic creation in Chinese language after he has settled down near Paris since 1988(afterward he acquired French nationality).I delivered a paper on why and how he continues to make works in Chinese language living in France though French language has been the working language for him since he graduated from Peking Foreign Language Institute in the year 1962. 2. On the studies of Gao Xingjian in China For a variety of reasons, Gao Xingjian's books are official banned books in China today. But this ban does no mean that there is no interest for China's readers and students. I made an investigation into the true state of affairs, and published an academic thesis on the studies of Gao Xingjian in China. 3. On the studies of Chinese-Language Literature in Japan During the term of project, I also delivered a paper on the studies of Chinese Language Literature in Japan.