Transborder of Russian Theatre methods and Modernization of Theatre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TATEOKA Kumi  Kobe University, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (60324894)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsロシア演劇 / 越境 / ジョルジュ・ピトエフ / フョードル・コミッサルジェフスキー / 俳優術 / メイエルホリド / スタニスラフスキー / 演劇 / 俳優訓練 / シュタイナー / ビオメハニカ / ハリウッド / ユダヤ / アレイヘム / スタニスラフスキ-・シス テム / ロシア / 演出 / 亡命 / スタニスラフスキー・システム / コミッサルジェフスキー / ユーリー・ロトマン / アヴァンギャルド / レールモントフ / デザイン / 歌舞伎 / ジャポニズム / ピトエフ
Research Abstract
Acting methods of psychological realism and Avant-Garde theater in early 20th century Russia were transmitted to Europe and America by emigrant actors. These methods have influenced and are still influencing the theatres and cinemas of various countries all over the world, including Broadway and Hollywood. It is important to notice that the initial influences of the Russian emigrants have been interpreted in different ways and resulted in the quite different development of the theaters of various countries, each of which is now faced with the wave of globalization in its own way. To trace "the Russian influence" is, in a sense, to konow the very process of the development of the world theater and cinema of 20th century.