Literature as a Means of Social Movement : HIV/AIDS in African Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OIKE Machiko  Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90313395)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアフリカ文学 / エイズ / アフリカ / 文学 / 芸術 / 映画 / 演劇 / 情報 / 外国文学 / 小説 / セクシュアリティ
Research Abstract
The present research project has clarified how novels work in a social movement in case of the fight against HIV/AIDS in Africa. In campaigns against HIV/AIDS in Africa, various visual and audio narrative arts such as films, the theatre, TV and radio serial dramas are applied. They appeal the senses of the audience, and nurture empathy toward the issue. In contrast, novels critically represent the procedure of individuals internalizing the social discourses of heterosexism. The reader follows the procedure closely but in a detached way, and understands the issue emotionally as well as analytically. Both forms of narratives arts, that is, audio and visual arts and literary arts complement each other to bring the desired social transformation.