The Mechanism of forming poesie in Modern Chinese Poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumiko  Komazawa University, The Faculty of Arts and Sciences, professor (60119427)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsModern Chinese Poetry / Chinese New Poetry / poesie / Modern Old Poetry / Nine Leaves Poets / Literature in the 1940s / 九葉派詩人 / 中国同時代文学 / 中国現代旧体詩詞
Research Abstract
1. "International Symposium on Modern Chinese Poetry" took place November 2006.
Firstly, a very fruitful discussion on the main theme-The Mechanism of Forming poesie in Modern Chinese Poetry-was held among Chinese scholars, Chinese poets and Japanese professors. Through the discussion, the issue of Contemporary Chinese Poetry was raised in detail. Moreover, the change of poesie in New Poetry XIN SHI and the ironical complexity of Modern Old Poetry JIU SHI were meaningfully pointed out.
Secondly, the session of reading poems in the second part of the symposium received a favourable reception from the participants because we have seldom had such an opportunity in Japan. The real voices of the poets made us realize the moving power of poetry in terms of the effect on our ears.
2. The publication of Nine Leaves Chinese Poetry Reading Salon, No.3, November 2007.
The members of a regular workshop Chinese Poetry Reading Salon had read and discussed on the works of the Nine Leaves Poets in the 1940s with Chinese visiting scholars of Tokyo University. I put our achievement into print with the cooperation of the members and a professor of Shanghai Fudan University. The journal is composed of critical essays, annotations for reading Chinese poems, and their translation. Its original points of view are so suggestive that we will be able to make more research on Modern Chinese Poetry.
Our workshop and publication will be continued in the future.