Philological study of the Tradition of Aristotle's De caelo and De generatione et corruptione in Syriac
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidemi  The University of Tokyo, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20349228)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords西洋古典学 / 文献学 / 哲学 / シリア学 / アリストテレス哲学 / アリストテレス / バルヘブラエウス / 外国語
Research Abstract
Steps were taken towards the elucidation of the manner in which Aristotle's De caelo and De generatione et corruptione were transmitted in Syriac and Arabic through the edition, translation and analysis of the books "On the Heaven" and "On Generation and Corruption" in Gregory Barhebraeus' Butyrum sapientiae.