The Secret History of the Mongols as a literary work-Based on the study of the Heroic epics of the Mongols-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Mako  Aichi Shukutoku University, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (90410828)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords元朝秘史 / 英雄叙事詩 / 二重の意味構造 / モンゴル / 構造分析 / ジェンダー / 歴史意識 / 言語芸術 / チンギス・ハーン / 『元朝秘史』 / 他者表象 / マスター・ナラティヴ / マイナー・ナラティヴ / 歴史意識の言語芸術 / 実証的歴史 / 外国文学 / フォークロア
Research Abstract
"The Secret History of the Mongols" is a work of historical literature which describes the pedigree of Cinggis Qan (Genghis Khan) and the lives and the reigns of Cinggis Qan himself and his successor Ogodei. Though there have been many excellent and leading studies of the Book in Japan, the most of them are placing emphasis on historical and linguistic aspects. My attempt is to study the Book from literary point of view and to give a structural analysis of the Book as a literature.