Cross-national research into picture book in Japan and Britain France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University
Principal Investigator
KATOU Yasuko  Baika Women's University, 心理こども学部, 教授 (60299005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Okiko  梅花女子大学, 名誉教授 (80166131)
TAKAOKA Atuko  梅花女子大学, 名誉教授 (30107122)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords絵本 / 狐 / イソップ寓話 / 児童文学 / 挿絵 / 伊曽保物語 / 擬人化 / ラ・フォンテーヌ / 絵草紙 / イギリスの絵本 / フランスの絵本 / 子ども / イソップ物語 / ラ・フォンテーヌ寓話 / 狐物語 / イギリス / フランス
Research Abstract
Recently, the cross-national research cannot be said still enough though the picture book research wended. Then, the picture book of Japan, Britain, and France was comparing researched from the viewpoint "Fox" and "Aesop allegory". First of all, the Aesop allegory in each country receipt and the flow of making to the picture book were confirmed, the cut-in illustration and the picture book work were collected over the story that the fox was centered, and the comparison analysis was done. The receipt of the result and the Aesop allegory reflects cultural circumstances in each country and it has been understood to be different. The feature is found to a cultural introduction from the foreign country in Japan. Thus, it was confirmed to the cut-in illustration and the picture book in three countries to reflect the conditions of a country, culture, and painter's individuality dark.