The Transition of Thai Literature and The Reign of Nation
Project/Area Number |
18520283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | Tenri University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIOKA Mineko Tenri University, International Culture Studies, Associate Professor (80289123)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Thai Literature / Modern and Contemporary History of Thai Literature / Thai Literature and Politics / History of Thai Social Ideas / History of Thai Politics / History of Thai Society / Thai Culture / Thai Literary Journals / タイ文学史 / タイ近・現代文学 / タイ文学と政治 / タイ思想史 |
Research Abstract |
In the implementation of the plan of this Project, the original object was achieved with the very important and precious research results as follows ; * Research Trip to Thailand and England to make a supplement work in every field of this Project * Set about to make a Summary Report 1. With regards to the Books and References related with this Project could bed obtained, especially the important Thai writers in this Project such as M.R.Nimitmongkon, O.Udakorn and others. 2. Lecture, Review and Exchanges of Opinions with both Thai and English advisors on the Project as well as other specialists were performed. 3. Presentation the Research Results (1) 1) Writing a Series Article for Guidance to Study Thai Literature under the theme of the Project in the journal, "Thaikoku Joho" Book for Thai Studies (2) Guidance of Thai Literature for the Beginners and Further Studies (1) 2) Writings a Series Article for Guidance to Study Thai Literature under the theme of the Project in the journal, "Thaikoku Joho" Book for Thai Studies (3) Guidance of Thai Literature for the Beginners and Further Studies (2) (2) Giving a Lecture at the Seminar: 1) Open Class: "The Development of Modern Thai Literature and Thai Politics-Thai Society Political Ideas and Activities of Thai Writers-" (Organized by Tenri University and Nara Prefecture, June 2006. 2) "Thai Literature and Politics, Before and After the Coup d'e-tat on September 19, 2006" (Organized by Kansai Journalist Club), December 2006 4. Attendance at the academic societies in Thailand, China and Japan.