Project/Area Number |
18520286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Yuriko National Museum of Ethnology, 民族文化研究部, 准教授 (20251390)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 比較文学 / アレクサンドロス / 博物誌 / 地理書 / 旅行記 / 異形 / アラブ / ペルシア |
Research Abstract |
As the Islamic world expanded, information that was necessary for travel and the governance of the vast empire was gathered, and around latter half of the 9^<th> century, geographies and travelogues in Arabic began to be compiled. In addition, increased interest and curiosity towards the peripheral lands, such as Central Asia, India, China, South East Asia, or Africa, lead to the appearance of the "tales of marvels." In these works, Alexander emerges as one of the earliest historical figures who gathered information on marvels of distant lands, linking the known and the unknown worlds.