Areal-Typological Study of the World's Languages on GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hideki  Hirosaki University, 人文学部, 教授 (20200834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Hideyuki  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10241754)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords言語学 / 言語類型論 / 言語類型地理論 / 地理情報システム / 世界言語地図
Research Abstract
We have collected extensive data on linguistic features of a great many languages which are significant for the studies of word order and distant genetic relationships among the world's languages. Thus we carried out a project for making a digitized version of linguistic maps by GIS (Geographical Information System), showing the areal distributions of linguistic features of the world's languages. Our digitized maps of the world's languages enable us to incorporate a vast amount of linguistic information into a single system and efficiently make both macroscopic and microscopic examinations of the geographical distributions of linguistic features. We can expect far-reaching effects on various linguistic studies.