Project/Area Number |
18520296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Seiko The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70165330)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 文法的機能語 / 語用標識化(文法化) / 語用標識 / 接続形態素 / 主観化・間主観化 / 「談話と文法」 / 構文理論 / 用法基盤モデル / 引用標識 / 発話末 / 談話と文法 / 用法依拠モデル |
Research Abstract |
The major purpose of the present research project has been to explore linguistic mechanisms for expressing speaker attitudes and modality in Japanese and English discourse, paying particular attention to the 'pragmaticization' of relevant grammatical function words and constructions in spoken discourse. To this end, this project has put emphasis on analysis of actually-occurring discourse data as well as theoretical consideration of 'pragmaticization' and '(inter-)subjectification' in 'discourse and grammar', and carried out case studies dealing with several grammatical constructions, especially (1) clause-linking morphemes and constructions (Fujii 2009, 2008, etc.), and (2) quotative constructions featuring to (Fujii 2010, 2009, 2008, etc.) and mitaina (Fujii 2006).