Description and Study of Sociolinguistic Situation of Palaung Language in Northeast Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
MINEGISHI Makoto  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor (20190712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUKO Yukie  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor (00212209)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPalaung / phonetics / multilingualism / Myanmar / code-switching / 言語運用 / 音声学 / 音韻論
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research is as follows.
Firstly, to describe phonetics and to analyze phonology of Palaung language spoken in the northeast part of Myanmar. Secondly, to investigate the bilingual or multilingual situation in the above area based on fieldwork.
In the first year, the equipment required for the phonetic analysis and the fieldwork was prepared. Fieldwork for studying the bilingual situation was done in November. Phonetic description was also done with the help of a language consultant available in Tokyo.
Fieldwork in the area for the second year was cancelled due to the political instability during the period in the country. Instead, we conducted a field trip in the northern Thailand where multilingualism of Burmese, minority languages and local Thai dialects is observed. On the other hand, we concentrated on phonemic analysis using the data obtained in the previous year.
According to the information obtained from the fieldwork, we learned that Palaung people in the region continuously use Palaung language at home and in the early stage of their elementary education up to five or six years old. The education up to this age is done using Palaung only. The local teachers are ethnic Palaung people, except few are ethnic Burmese. Only after around six years old, the Palaung children start learning Burmese language as the national language.