Philological studies on the Uighur manuscripts preserved in Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SHOGAITO Masahiro  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Cultural Studies, Professor (60025088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISHIRO Setsu  Kobe City Univ. of Nursing, Nursing, Associate Professor (30249940)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUiehur manuscripts / Russian collection / Philological studies / Uighur Buddhist texts / Skhavati-Vyuha / Abhidharma texts / 高僧伝 / 阿毘達磨倶舎論実義疏 / 阿毘達磨倶舎論 / 入阿毘達磨論 / サンクトペテルブルグ / ロシア所蔵文献 / 中国所蔵文献 / スヴェン・ヘディン / Abitaki / ウイグル漢字音 / 倶舎論実義疏
Research Abstract
Many Uighur Buddhist fragments whose contents are not studied are preserved in the Institute of Oriental Manuscripts of Russian Academy of Sciences. To start and complete the philological study on these fragments is the main purpose of our project. To achieve this purpose, we also dealt with the Uighur fragments preserved in other countries as in Germany, Turkey, China and so on. We can summarize the results of our project as follows.
1. We examined dozens of fragments of Uighur Buddhist texts named Abitaki among the Russian collection and studied them, comparing with the same kind of fragments preserved in Mainz and Istanbul. In this process, we invited P. Zieme to our project to collaborate on this research. The result of this research activity is to be published as a volume of the text with the English translation and commentary.
2. In 1991-1993, Shogaito published the 3 volumes of the study on the Uighur Abhidharmakosabhasa-tika Tattvartha preserved in The British Library with texts and translations. He revised them thoroughly, reviewing the recent results of his own researches on fragments preserved in Russia and China. The revised version of the previous publication, involving the latest researches results in a new publication of the solid volume titled <<Uighur Abhidharma Texts: A Philological Study>>.
3. In this research project, we could identify more than a dozen of fragments to the original Buddhist texts. We completed the transcription of these texts, some of which are provided with Japanese translations. We also worked on a considerable number of unidentified fragments and made transcribed texts of these fragments. It is very difficult to mention what their original text to be, but we will identify them through studying them continuously.