Space expressions and the role of verbal prefixes in Hungarian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2007-2009)
Osaka University of Foreign Studies (2006)
Principal Investigator
WASEDA Mika  Osaka University, 世界言語研究センター, 教授 (30219448)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsその他の言語学 / ハンガリー語 / 動詞接頭辞 / 言語学 / 空間移動表現 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / ハンガリー / ハンガリ-語
Research Abstract
In Hungarian the motion expressions are described by satellite elements such as verbal prefixes, adverbs, postpositions and case suffixes other than verbs. It is categorized as a so-called satellite-framed language. The verbal prefixes play the most important role in the description of path. The most of the verbal prefixes have a perfectivizing function besides indicating direction of the process. This function is explained by focusing the attention to the final stage, that is the completion of the process.