On Russian Vocabulary Influenced by Anglo-American Culture, in Transition to Market Economy
Project/Area Number |
18520315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Kumiko Wakayama University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (80205640)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Russian language / market economy / vocabulary / English / accounting / business / leisure / Anglo-American culture / 語彙論 / ビジネス用語 / 体制間比較 / 米語 / 外国語 / 移行経済 / 資本主義 / 社会主義 |
Research Abstract |
In transition to market economy, any language, including Russian, is gradually changed by being influenced by new different culture. 1. Characteristics of changes in Russian Language in transition economy were researched. 2. First of all, they are economics, finance, IT and leisure 3. In the first research year, in Russia, economical., financial and information technological terms were researched in Moscow.. At the same time, technical terms in relation to leisure, which had not been investigated, were researched. 4. Focused on influences of Anglo-American culture on Russian vocabulary, this research was conducted. 5. Based on above mentioned investigation and research, most of new Russian words in relation to economics, finance, IT and leisure are originated from Anglo-American culture. 6. In attention to those issues., texts about Western accounting were accomplished in Russian.. It was very difficult, because the concepts still don't exist in today's Russia. Russia is a very big market not only for Japan, but also for the world, however, such an approach as my research is not adopted in an academic and business world. So the result of this research must be useful for our communication social development.