Typological studies on universals and variations of Formosan languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Masumi  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (80294388)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords台湾原住民諸語 / ヴォイス / 能格性 / フィリピン・タイプ / 言語学 / 外国語
Research Abstract
In this typological studies of Formosan languages, spoken by aboriginal peoples of Taiwan which belong to Austronesian family, I conducted research on the morphosyntactic variations of these languages, as well as those in related languages such as Philippine languages and Indonesian languages. In particular, I focused my studies on their voice systems and ergativity, and observed that there was an apparent contrast between languages with a rich voice system called "Philippine-type" and strong ergative tendency and those with limited voice and accusative characteristics. In spite of the apparent contrast, however, I showed that it is possible to give a unified account of the variations in terms of voice attrition.