Study of Pre-Han Chinese Grammar -Historical Transition of Causative, Passive, and Double Objects Sentence-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Tomoko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculity of Urban Liberal Arts, Assistant Professor (10347255)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsClassical Chinese / Pre-Han texts / Guovu / WeiZhao / Mingdao-ben / GongXu-ben / 明道本 / 公序本 / 古漢語 / 二重目的語文 / 使役構文 / 注釈
Research Abstract
This study is intended to investigate and analyze the causative, passive, and double objects sentence of Guoyu (國語). Guoyu, as well as Zuo Zhuan (左傅), is often dealt with as a Pre-Han text for the study of historical Chinese. These two texts have similar character on the syntax and the usage of vocabulary, but on the other hand, they also have some very different features, that is, Guoyu is relatively colloquial, and has internal differences between each chapter. Guoyu has ancient notes-WeiZhao-Zhu (韋昭注), written by WeiZhao (韋昭)in the middle of the third century. We found some syntactical differences between Guoyu and WeiZhao-Zhu. Such as, there are some causative verbs in Guoyu, but in WeiZhao-zhu, most of them were interpreted by the sentences constructed with the causative particle shi' (使), Some of the double objects construction in Guoyu were also interpreted by single object.
Guoyu and WeiZhao-Zhu are useful for the study of the historical Chinese, but when we start to study, we soon confront a difficult problem on the text. As for Guoyu, there are two types of texts-Mingdao-ben (明道本)and GongXu-ben (公序本), on which, a number of papers have been published, but we still have many problems to be reconsidered. In order to get the reliability of texts, we had to start from the criticizing of the texts. Then, before the study of syntax and vocabulary, We have published some papers about Guoyu-text-the re-impression of Mingdao-ben, and the transcript owned by Seikado-Bunko (静嘉堂文庫), etc. We are sure that these papers greatly contribute to the study of historical Chinese.