Effects of inter-sentential and intra-sentential pauses on the production of connected speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAKITA Kuniko  Toyama Prefectural University, Department of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Professor (10148827)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPause / Inter-sentential pause / Intra-sentential pause / Silent interval / Segment duration / Pre-pausal lengthening / Connected speech / Prosody / 発話調節
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the nature of pause insertion in connected speech. Specifically, it attempts to examine the effect of intra-sentential pause insertion on the duration of inter-sentential pauses. Short paragraphs consisting of about 5-6 sentences were read under two conditions: (1) with an intra-sentential pause in each of the constituent sentences, and (2) without an intra-sentential pause. Results indicated that the insertion of intra-sentential pauses in the production of a paragraph does have an effect on the duration of inter-sentential pauses within that paragraph. Results also showed that there was individual variation in the actual effect (lengthening or shortening) on the duration of inter-sentential pauses.