Astudy of the vowel epenthesis mechanisms from the view point of brain sciences and physiological aspects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
FUNATSU Seiya  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Academic Information Center, Research Associate (30275383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Masako  The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Research, Part-time Researcher (30392541)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMEG / Mismatch Response / Repetition / Vowel Epenthesis / Consonant Clusters / Japanese Speakers / Phonotactics / PGG / MRI / EMG / 母音識別 / 母音添加
Research Abstract
Vowel epenthesis is a well known phenomenon that non-native speakers insert epenthetic vowels inside non-native consonant clusters. Vowel epenthesis is assumed as perceptual "illusory vowels" (Dupoux, et al. 1999). We analyzed vowel epenthesis shown by native Japanese speakers during reading and repetition tasks for non-native consonant clusters, and analyzed their brain responses using magnetoencephalographic methods. Under the reading task, in which subjects read English words and nonsense words, native Japanese speakers inserted vowel /o/ after /t/ and /d/ in consonant clusters, and vowel /u/ after other consonants. Under the repetition task, in which subjects repeated utterances of a native English speaker, native Japanese speakers did not produce epenthetic vowels, with a few exceptions. The length of exceptional epenthetic vowels found under the repetition task was shorter than those under the reading task. The magnetoencephalographic mismatch responses were elicited by epenthetic vowels, suggesting that the native Japanese detected epenthetic vowels as real segments. Based on these results, we conclude that vowel epenthesis by native Japanese speakers did not arise from "illusory vowels", but rather from the difficulty of articulating consonant clusters which are not found in Japanese, and/or Japanese phonological rules.