Sociolinguistic Basic Studies on Language Contact between Uzbeks, Tadjiks and other Peoples in Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KANNO Hiroomi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, the Rest, Professor Emeritus (00091231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIDA Kenji  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor (90241562)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLinguistics / Uzbek / Tadjik / Dungan / Language contact / Mahalla / Phonology / Lexicology / 社会言語学 / 中央アジア / サマルカンド / ロシア語 / 言語コード
Research Abstract
H. Kanno, the head investigator of this project and his assistant Munisa Baxronova performed fieldwork together chiefly in 2006 and 2007 in Samarkand, Uzbekistan, invited an Uzbek specialist on sociolinguistics to Japan for collaboration and made an effort to get materials on mahallas, a minimal unit of region inhabited by peoples in Samarkand which was published in the results of this project. We could find following facts :
(1) As is said, Uzbek is a Tadjikized Turkic language in the phonemes and vocabulary but accent seems not to be relevant in Tadjik differently from Uzbek, author's new attempt on accent of which was shown in the results of this project. Detail contrastive studies of grammatical categories between Uzbek and Tadjik are demanded. Author tried to describe the phenomenon : reduplications of "non-pon" type common to Uzbek, Tadjik and Russian in the results of this project.
(2) Peoples who immigrated to Samarkand many centuries ago (Arabs, Iranians, Jews, Gypsy etc.) were already fully Uzbekized or Tadjikized but new immigrants (in 19th century) (Turkmenians) still reserve their own language. Immigrants from far regions (Russians, Armenians, Koreans etc.) were Russianized except Dungans who live collectively in kolkhozes and reserve their own language.