The Formation of Modern Mongolian Lexicon Under Influence of Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
HUHBATOR (HUHBATOR,)  Showa Women's University, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (80338540)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsモンゴル語 / 漢字語 / 近代語彙 / 意訳語 / 言語の近代化 / 言語接触 / 社会言語学 / 漢語 / 翻訳語彙
Research Abstract
When the society changes greatly, the words change greatly. The Japanese translated a lot of new concepts from Western languages after the Meiji era, which made up the basics of the present-day Japanese vocabulary. Similarly, China and Korea introduced a lot of new vocabulary from Japanese to push forward their modernization. So, how about the modernization of the vocabulary in the case of Mongolian language? In this study, I collected some specific documents and clarified the process of the early period of modern Mongolian vocabulary formation by analyzing them.