The Prosody and Meaning of German Modal Particles and their Comparison with Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IKOMA Miki  Waseda University, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90350404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ヴェルナー アンゲリカ  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10295032)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WERNER Angelika  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10295032)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsドイツ語 / 心態詞 / 音声 / 意味 / 声音学 / 独語学 / 意味論 / 談話研究 / 韻律的特徴 / 音声学 / 談話 / 会話分析 / プロソディ / 意味との関連性
Research Abstract
In our research, we performed a series of experiments in the production and perception of German modal particles. The results show that there are some specific features of prosody in each of the various meanings of the modal particles. It also became clear that the phonetic characteristics of the whole utterance including modal particles play an important role in the perception of the modal particle. According to our analysis of conversation data and interviews with German native speakers, there are further meanings, such as "surprise" and "confirmation," that have not been apparent in previous studies. In some utterances with different modal particles expressing a specific intention, such as "refutation," the common prosodic features were observed.