A Preliminary Research on Case Structures of Emergence Sentences in Classical Japanese
Project/Area Number |
18520350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Futoshi Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (50234133)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 国語学 / 言語学 / 文法 / 古代語 / 出来文 / 受身 / 自発 / 可能 / ラレル形 / ヴォイス / 動詞 / 尊敬 / ラレル |
Research Abstract |
This is a preliminary research on the relation between meaning and case structue of verbal form V-(r)aru and verbs miyu, kikoyu, omofoyu/oboyu, which are known as polysemous forms. These forms basically mean spontaneous, potential, passive and honorific. We have made databases on examples related to the case structures and the theta-roll of above-mentioned forms in Genji Monogatari. To compare with this data, the examples of several verbs without-(r)aru have also been collected.