Research on the phonological documents in the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Tomoaki  Kanazawa University, Faculty of letters, Associate professor (20253247)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphonological history / kana syllabary / gozyuonzu / historical phonology / Japanese language / 五音図
Research Abstract
The main target of this research is the reason why the people were interested in their pronunciation in the early Edo period, especially the 17th century. One of the most important issues we have to discuss is the role of the Gozyu-on-zu, the table of kana syllabary that arranges each kana in the systematic order of consonants and vowels. This table facilitated understanding the relationship between kana spelling and their usual pronunciation. The latter deviated from the former in a large number of words as the results of several sound changes. Using the well-ordered kana table easily brings the comprehensive classification of the gaps between them.
We find the kana table in a number of the instruction books on the Noh recitation that was performed in a kind of traditional style which partly originates from older pronunciation. It was convenient to use the kana table when the performer wanted to learn the tradition of kana reading efficiently. It suggests that the kana table has already spread at least among the intellectuals. Furthermore, this role of the kana table helped some authors of documents to reflect on the sound changes itself.
In addition, we need the further investigation into the Sino-Japanese phonological form in order to understand the sound changes in those days.