Basic research about the documents and schoims in the history yofJapanese philology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Akihiro  Osaka University, School of Letters, Associate Professor (50194345)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese Linguistic / Japanese Philology / 国語学者 / 国語学資料 / 日本語学史 / 日本語学者 / 日本語学資料 / 国語資料
Research Abstract
We researched the biography of the person in the history of Japanese philology.
In this research, it aimed to search for biography information on the academic background and age at death, etc. on all of the person who had done writing related to Japanese philology.
We tried to collect and arrange the directory that seemed for the scholar to have been described.
For instance, when 'Name of the member of the bachelor association' that was the list of names such as graduates of an old imperial university was seen in the chronological order the age at death of an unknown age at death person turned out.
In addition, we checked the list of names of National language Japanese literature yearbook (KOKUGO KOKUBUNGAKU NENKAN) published at the second decade of the Showa Era, and checked the list of names of National language yearbook (KOKUGO NENKAN) published after the war and 'Japanese literature yearbook (KOKUBUNGAKU NENKAN).
Moreover, historical information is obtained by seeing bulletin of the learned journal. However, with the learned journal to the library, bulletin was excluded.
It was not possible to accomplish, and we ended in a partial investigation though we searched the science magazine fully equipped with bulletin.
Still, a lot of death years of the person turned out, and the protection period of copyright end was able to be confirmed.
We came to be able to open the person's thesis etc. to the public on the network by that.
We were able to achieve the above-mentioned result.