THE STUDY OF STRATIFIED STRUCTURE AND ITS CONCRETE ASPECT IN JAPANESE NUMERAL CLASSIFIER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MIHO Tadao  Shimane University, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR (60093811)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNUMERAL CLASSIFIER / HISTORY OF CLASSIFIER / JAPANESE CLASSIFIER / NOUN CLASSIFIER / LIANGCI / numeral classifer / 助数詞研究 / 量詞研究 / 延喜式 / 品物名数抄 / 善隣国宝記 / 尺牘式 / 明代の量詞
Research Abstract
The project studied Japanese numeral classifier (N.C.), through the investigation of the letter documents from the times of the ancient Japanese legal codes nation to the last years of the early modern times
It was recognized that so-called "Japanese N.C." became three levels of structure in character by process of the times. The first layer is 'The system of the N.C. of the Nara era". The second layer is "the system of the N.C. of the Heian-Kamakura era". The former was introduced as apart of the document administration from the Ancient China by Korean peninsula way. It was the system of the N.L. placed as one of "the Japanese Document Term". The latter was, so to speak, the system which acquired a position of the stability as "a Japanese traditional N.C." while it melts into the Japanese society, and accomplishing Japanese way of transformation.
But, from the Middle Ages latter half to the early modern times, "the system of the third N.C." appeared. It is the third layer. This was a new system conveyed by the Ming dynasty with culture of the Zen Buddhism and the Japan-Ming Trade. It needed not to be studied this "system of the third N.C." conventionally. The project paid attention to this system in particular.
The project performed the individual study of many N.C., then researched special materials possessed in some institution more.