A Study of the Formation of the Western Dialects of Japanese Using the Computer Program for Analysis of the Linguistic Data in the Grammar Atlas of Japan (GAJ)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kenji  Gunma Prefectural Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (10137317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Fumiko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構・国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, 准教授 (90263186)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords方言学 / 言語地図 / 方言分布 / 言語層位学 / 方言文法 / 日本語史 / 言語学 / 言語地理学 / 日本語学 / 言語地図プログラム / 国語学 / 言語分布
Research Abstract
The Grammar Atlas of Japan (GAJ), compiled and published by the National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics, contains a large number of linguistic data of Japanese dialects, focusing on the grammatical items. Every maps in GAJ are intended to show the forms observed in each area, rather than to present the editors' interpretations on the distribution of the grammatical forms, and GAJ can be used as a data source of the grammatical forms of Japanese dialects. In fact, it is difficult to use it as a data source because there are too many data in GAJ and the distinctions of variants are too detailed. In order to solve this problem, we added some modifications to the data in GAJ and made a program which enables us to make distribution maps automatically. We made detailed comparisons among maps made by this program and found some facts which are important to consider the formation of the Western dialects of Japanese.