Construction of a Basic Database for Historical Research on the Pitch Accent of Sino-Japanew
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KANECHIKU Kiyoe  Japan Women's University, Fac. of Hum., Prof (50169588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Kazuaki  Waseda Univ., Faculty of Literature, Prof (10168643)
SATO Eisaku  Ehime Univ, Dept. of Education, Prof (80211275)
SUZUKI Yutaka  Bunkvo Gakuin Univ., Dept of Foreign Languages, Prof (70216456)
KATO Daikaku  Yamagata Junior College, Dept. of LiberalArts, Lecturer (20318728)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsthe pitch accent of Sino-Japanese / a database for Sino-Japanese pitch accent / the history of accent / the pitch accent of Sino-Japanese in early modern era / Heike-mabushi / Ishimpo / Enavobon-heikemonogatari / tone / 廷慶本平家物語 / 半井本医心方 / 声調史 / 語類 / アクセントデータ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was aimed at tracing the development of the pitch accent of Sino-Japanese using Sho-ten (guiding notes) materials appearing in non-classical style Chinese works, and Ji-on Sho-ten materials which appear in works of the classical style Chinese. By comparing these two sets of contrasting data evidence was found of how the original Chinese Ji-on tone, imitated by language learners, evolved into the form of Japanese known as the Sino-Japanese accent, and furthermore how foreign languages as a whole became incorporated into the fabric of Japanese society from the viewpoint of accent history.
The first achievement of this research was the construction of a database for Sino-Japanese accent. The following books, which are valuable archives of Ji-on tone material : Konkomyo-saishookyo-ongi Kanchlinbon-ruifirmyogisho Go-on Wa-on ; Kujobon-hokekyo-on ; Hoenbon-hokekyo-tanji Hokekyo-onkun and Koin, were used as the basic Ji-on data and entered into the computer databas … More e which was made accessible via Microsoft Access. One benefit of this is that Sino-Japanese Sho-ten in non-classical style Chinese works can be compared more easily to classical works such as the above ; also it is now possible to do statistical research using large scale data. The database was designed with the aim of being compatible with similar databases by other scholars. Therefore this project could stand as the base for all Sino-Japanese accent study.
The second achievement of this research has been to achieve easy accessibility to Sino-Japanese accent data for researchers. Included in this is basic analysis of Sino-Japanese Sho-ten in Engyobon-heikemonogatari and Nakaraikebon-Ishimpo, and an in-depth analysis and historical study of Heilre-mabushi which is regarded as important early modern accent data. From the latter study it was discovered that Sino-Japanese based on Go-on style Ji-on, regularly corresponds to Gen-on (original pronunciation) , and Sino-Japanese based on Kan-on style Ji-on, while not as regular as Go-on, still, to some extent, corresponds to Gen-on. Until now, Sino-Japanese accent research has been generally limited to the study of comparative linguistics based on small amounts of dialect data, with this research, however, large volumes of data were collected and analyzed very thoroughly, producing accurate, authenticated results. Less