Desital Contents of Kusazoshi(Picture Books) in Late Edo Era for Linguistic Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ONO Masahiro  Meiji University, School of arts and Letters, Professor (90177270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Shigeo  Jissen Womens Univ., School of arts and Letters, Professor (50158325)
KONNO Shinji  Seisen Womens Univ., Belonging Institute, Professor (50186871)
HARA Michio  Meiji University, Emeritus Professor (30046031)
UCHIMURA Katsusi  Meiji Univ., School of arts and Letters, Professor (70277721)
YAMASHITA Noriko  National Institute of Japanese Literatur, 文献資料部, Professor (40311162)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsKusazoshi / desital contents / linguistic reseach / Kabuki senario / picture books / 本文・翻刻同期表示システム / デジタル資料
Research Abstract
The aime of this research is the laiding foundation of desital contents of kusazoshi(picture books) in late Edo era for linguistic research.
In 2006's we made the desital contents of Shikitei Samba and Jippensha Ikku's kusazoshi for each five pieces, and M. Ono annunciated the characters and values of this contents at the linguistic congress of the Society for Japanese Linguistics on Novenber 12th 2006. Over one hundred people came to listen to his presentation.
In 2007's we releaced ten desital contents on the server of Meiji University's Library. And then we newly made the desital contents of Takizawa Bakin and Santo Kyoden's kusazoshi for each five pieces. Moreover we releace the synchronical exibision system of original text and its explanational text, which we call‘hotaru view'. By this system, even the biginner of kusazoshi can deal with it on the PC screen from all over the world.
In present our desital contents are ready for the employment. Please come to use following URL :
http://www.lib.meiji.ac.jp/Project/bun/m_ono/kusazoshimain.htm