A Study of handwriting of word in Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Toshihiro  Kyushu Women's University, Department of Human Science, Assistant Professor (30343685)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordswriting of word / Kunii(訓字) / Kana(仮名) / numeral writing / Manyoshu(万葉集) / Shousouin-monjo(正倉院文書) / Documents of Denpon(伝本資料) / Documents of Bokusho(墨書資料) / 正倉院古文書 / 義訓 / 熟字 / 字体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear the phase of handwriting of word in Ancient Japan by considering the data of handwriting in the Nara period. Toshihiro Okuda takes charge of the all study.
This study focuses on the following four points. First, the research of Zyukuzi containing complex word: it is making the data of complex word of Manyoshu, and considering in Zyukuzi in Shousouin-monjo. Second, the research Kana (Shakuonnji, and Shakukunji) in Manyoshu: Kana in Manyoshu is many phases, this research pulls out prototypes, and gives a specific example, and gives a concrete explanation. Third, the research of Kunji which has several characters: (1) the research is numeral writing of Kojiki: the use of both big characters (Daiji) and small characters (Tuujoji) in Kojiki has many phases, it is related to historical discourse, (2) numeral writing in Tenpyo period: the use of both big characters (Daiji) and small characters (Tuujoji) is related to the quality of documents. Finally, the research of Gikun in Manyoshu: the research is making clear the concept of Gikun in Manyoshu, which pulls out prototypes, and gives a specific example, and gives a concrete explanation.