A Study on Syntactic and Semantic Conditions on Ellipsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2008-2009)
Yamaguchi University (2006-2007)
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Etsuro (ETSURO Shima)  Tohoku University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50302063)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords削除 / コピー / 動詞句削除 / 間接疑問縮約 / 空所化 / 擬似空所化 / 単一要素残置 / Copy / Deletion / Phase / Sluicing / VP-ellipsis / Gapping / Pseudogapping / 削除文 / 統語条件 / 意味条件 / 生成文法 / Psedudogapping / Stripping / gapping / reflexive pronoun / strict identity / sloppy identity
Research Abstract
When linguists consider the interpretation of elliptical construction in a natural language, they have to clarify the procedures by which speakers of a language are able systematically to generate appropriate meanings for ellipsis sites. I have discussed this question by investigating various kinds of ellipsis from syntactic and semantic perspectives. My research has revealed that ellipsis sites have unpronounced pro-forms or syntactic structures, and that the latter type of elliptical construction is formed by the deletion operation at the phonological component or the copy operation at the semantic component.