A Study on how the English tense and the English Present Perfect Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTO Mariko  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (20189773)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords英語の時制 / 認知言語学 / 意味論 / 語用論 / アスペクト / モダリティ / perfective / Imperfective / The English Present Tense Morpheme / Futurate Progressive / Modality / The Simple Present / The English Present Perfect Progressive / The Etymology of the English Progressive / The English Tenses / Perfective / the English Present Tense Morpheme / Performatives / The Englist Present Present Perfect / The English Present Progressive / Auxiliary HAVE / Perfect Participle / the Present Tense morpheme / Discourse Context / German Perfekt / the Speech Act / Immediacy / Aspectual Distinction
Research Abstract
英語の単純現在形、及び現在進行形、現在完了形は、いずれも現在時制の形態素の付随した時制節であり、現在成立している状態を表すという共通性を持つことを、使われる認知的及び語用論的環境や、意味や用法の全てを統御する現在時制の形態素の意味機能の観点から、網羅的に説明した。例えば現在完了形は、過去分詞の表す過去の出来事を表すように一般的には捉えられているが、実は、過去分詞の表す出来事に影響を受けた「現在の事柄」を表すと考えると文法的制約を説明できることを示した。