Contribution of Non-Literary Texts Such as Sixteenth to Twentieth-Century Diaries and Correspondence to History of English Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Fujio  Aichi Prefectural University, 外国語学部, 教授 (20149496)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords英語史 / 近・現代 / 日記・書簡 / 助動詞do / 進行形 / 助動do
Research Abstract
Even in the early 21st century, sundry evidence leading to the correction of English historical facts, including quotations indicating the initial phase of linguistic change and those resulting in the uncovering of rare or unknown usages, can be encountered from the reading of documents such as private diaries and personal letters which have remained linguistically unanalyzed. I tried to demonstrate this by delivering two oral presentations at international linguistic conferences and so on as well as writing eight academic essays.