A study of the syntax-phonology interface with phonetic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSapporo University
Principal Investigator
TOKIZAKI Hisao  Sapporo University, 外国語学部, 教授 (20211394)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプロソディ / 談話 / ポーズ / ピッチ / 統語構造 / インターフェイス / 句構造 / 音韻構造 / 統語論 / 音韻論
Research Abstract
I discussed how the semantics of conjunctions affects prosody across clauses/sentences. Nespor and Vogel (1986) observe that phonological rules across sentences may apply when there exists a positive semantic relation (i.e., and, therefore, because) between two sentences.
The question is whether a positive semantic relation universally helps to join two prosodic domains. I conducted experiments to see whether this is the case in English and Japanese. The result shows that in English, a positive semantic relation helps to join two prosodic domains, but a negative semantic relation does not. However, in Japanese, two prosodic domains were more detached in the examples of positive semantic relations than in those of negative semantic relations. I discussed syntactic brackets, word/morpheme status of conjunctives and the semantic closeness of negative relations.