E-learning environment which operates second language anxiety and improve Japanese language proficiency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Mari  Hitotsubashi University, Foreign student center, associate professor (80281004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Toshiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, associate professor (60173845)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslanguage anxiety / e-learning / Japanese language / feedback / 言語不安 / 日本語教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explore e-learning 1 environment which operates second language anxiety and improve Japanese language ability. I want to clarify the following three points.
1. I would like to verify about the method of the effective feedback corresponding to the student from whom an anxiety tendency is different.
2. I would like to verify about change of second language anxiety, and the effect of feedback in the classroom and e-learning environment.
3. I would like to examine that what kind of the student characteristic affects language learning
About 1, As a result, it is not concerned with anxiety level, but when they are successful and the message of praise and encouragement is received, their motivation increases. When it fails, we have to make the opportunity of a re-challenge was also suggested. About 2, it takes to Vietnam and China, orientation of e-learning is performed, and an e-learning lesson is advancing. Although various elements, such as self-efficacy, an achievement motivation, and results, are presumed about 3, it has not come to hold the tendency carried out clearly.