Teaching Japanese in Singapore with Media and Japanese Textbooks during the Japanese Occupation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GUO Junhai  Kyushu University, International Student Center, Associate Professor (20377203)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPopularizing of Japanese Language / Mass Media / Nippon Lesson / Radio Nippon-Go Lesson / Singapore / Radio Nippon Go / The Syonan Times / Japanese Military Administration / 日本語普及 / 日本軍政 / Shonan Shinbun / ラジオ日本語
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to reveal the characteristics of teaching Japanese in Singapore during the Japanese occupation by means of mass media such as newspaper and radio broadcasting. Research on teaching Japanese in Singapore during the war time has been focused on the analysis of textbooks and language policies and the role of media in promoting the language has received little attention.
This study aims at examining the contents and structure of the language columns, 'Nippon Lesson' 1942.2.21-1944.10.4) and 'Radio Nippon-Go Lesson' (1942.4.15-1943.7.13) published in the English newspaper, the Syonan Times(1942.2.21-1945.9.4). Based on the results, an index of the two columns and other important articles related to Japanese language popularization appeared in the newspaper was completed and published (see. Item 11). The preliminary analysis showed that the three series of 'Nippon Lesson' shared a common feature that vocabularies introduced are related to everyday life; grammar items were arranged in a systematic way; all vocabularies and sentences were provided with English translation; explanation and pronunciation notes were all in English. These characteristics of the columns best reflected the Japanese Military Administration's policy that 'simple and pragmatic Japanese' was emphasized.
The results of the study will provide important clues for paving a new path to the research of teaching Japanese with media and serve as a cornerstone for pursuing comparative study with Japanese textbooks published in Japanese occupied territories during the war time.