Development of the VN-JP Kanji Database for Vietnamese Learners of Japanese Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKABIRA Katsuko (2007)  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor (80339621)
永野 建二郎 (2006)  長岡技術科学大学, 留学生センター, 講師 (90272872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Makiko  Nagaoka University ofTechnology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (10361932)
KANO Mitsuru  Nagaoka University of Technobgy, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (80251859)
KANAMURA Kumi  Nagoya University, Faculty of law, Lecturer (20424955)
MIKAMI Yoshiki  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (70293264)
SHIBASAKI Hideko  Nagaoka University of Tzchnology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (00376815)
中平 勝子  長岡技術科学大学, eラーニング研究実践センター, 助手 (80339621)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese Language Teaching / Vietnamese Language / Han-Viet / Kanji Teaching / contrastive linguistics / 漢字 / 言語学 / 教育学
Research Abstract
This research is to contribute Japanese-language education and the linguistics field by constructing the data base that clarifies the agreement and the difference of a Vietnamese Chinese character vocabulary and a Japanese Chinese character vocabulary. We have no mathematical study on how much each vocabulary matches or mismatches, although it is generally said that both countries hold about 70 percent of Kanji vocabulary. Then, the rate of match in meaning was examined about Kanji words which composed of two characters (3716 words) published in standard of the Japanese language Proficiency Test (published in Japan Foundation). As a result, the rate of match was in order of high rate, level-2 (26%)> level-3(24%)> level-1(20%)> level-4 (13%). The rate including the similar words was in order of high rate, level-2 (42%)> level-1(40%)> level-3(35%)>> level-4(22%). As for the vocabulary after intermediate level, we can say that about 20 percent is the same word and about 30 percent is the synonyms when we think two character Chinese character word occupies a center position of a Japanese vocabulary. The vocabulary of level-4 that is the beginner's class level has high rate of local words (50%). So it seems hard for the learner to use its Vietnamese Chinese character knowledge effectively. On the other hand, advanced level learners can use their knowledge effectively because level-1 and level-2 have a lot of words which correspond to Vietnamese Chinese words. Afterwards, VN-JP idiom contrast table was prepared based on this data base and textbook has been edited.
It can be said that a practical proposal is done for the Vietnamese learners to use their own Kanji knowledge effectively by this research, and a useful language resource for the contrast research of Vietnamese and Japanese was developed. Therefore, we believe that this research has made a great contribution to Japanese pedagogy and linguistics.