The Resemblances between East-Asian Plosives and L1 Interference on the Japanese Language Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Masako  Mie University, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (70346005)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords日本語教育 / 第2言語習得 / 破裂音 / 北京語 / 上海語 / 韓国語(ソウル方言) / MRI / EGG(electroglottogram) / 喉頭筋電図
Research Abstract
日本語・北京語・上海語・韓国語について、MRIやEGGなどの分析尺度で、東アジア言語の破裂音の相互類似性について分析した。
MRIの結果、日本語の有声破裂音及び韓国語の語中の平音には、声帯振動時の開口度や持続時間に類似性が観察された。また、韓国語の濃音、北京語の無声無気音、日本語の無声破裂音に、声帯振動を早く終了させて声帯の動きを停止させる傾向が観察された。EGG分析においても、日本語、上海語の有声破裂音、韓国語の平音に、声帯接触による振動が見られるなど類似性がうかがわれた。
It is often difficult for East-Asian learners of Japanese to acquire perception and pronunciation of Japanese plosives. Notably, the voiceless Japanese plosives are misheard as voiced Japanese plosives by Chinese and Korean L1 learners of Japanese varying according to the position of the plosive. From the results of study of 2nd language acquisition of plosives it is thought that the Japanese voiceless plosive holds the key to why East-Asian learners of Japanese mishear the voiced and voiceless plosives in Japanese.
Therefore, the study was based on gathering experimental fMRI data concerning the voiceless Japanese plosives, the voiceless un-aspirated Chinese plosives, and the forced Korean plosives. These were then compared to the characteristic of the plosive of each language. Furthermore, the study revealed the resemblances between Japanese and the other languages that cause language interference while learning Japanese as an L2. They were then compared by examining the characteristics of the respective plosives.