Research on Web-based Japanese Language Educational Support Environment for Non-native Teachers Abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Toshiko  Nihon University, University Research Center, Associate Professor (00409137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Akira  Waseda University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor (60210168)
NARITA Seinosuke  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (90063677)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese Language Education Abroad / Non-Native Japanese Language Teachers / Educational Support / Collaborative Environment for Japanese Education / 非母語話者教師 / 非母国話者教師 / 教育支援環境 / リソース / 韓国:香港:南米
Research Abstract
This research has the following two purposes :
1. To conduct a survey in order to clarify what kind of information, resources and support Non-native (NNT) Japanese language teachers involved in Japanese-language education abroad as a foreign language need when they conduct education activities.
2. To build an environment to support the educational activities of NNTs abroad on the Web based on the results obtained from this survey.
In 2006, by conducting questionnaires, interviews, and on-site interview surveys, we launched a specialized website that became the foundation of this research (http://www.jp-hiroba.com/). In 2007, we analyzed the data obtained referring to the grounded theory approach, by continuing with further surveys. The results showed that NNTs need to be supported in the following ways : (1) video teaching materials such as animation and TV dramas, (2) teaching materials appropriate for the local situation, (3) intimation about teaching materials, (4) information about un … More cut video resources, (5) information on how to use teaching materials, (6) their own Japanese ability (7) information on some tips to improve their classes, (8) information that enables the NNTs to promote their own self growth as a teacher, (9) their expertise and ability as a teacher, and (10) the lack of a good learning environment.
We examined the above points specializing as to what native teachers (NT) can do to help the overseas classroom situation of NNTs directly from inside Japan. As a result, we developed the following web content :
(1)Awebsite, to show "recommended movies, dramas, and animation movies," that shares and utilizes information about video teaching materials
(2)A website, to support "oralroresentation learning," that provides for feedback on corrected pronunciation and grammar
(3)A website, to show "essays written by foreign students and examples of how they were corrected," which can be used as references when correcting essays.
(4)Awebsite on which NNTs can ask questions regarding their lessons.
Through this research over two years, we were able to structure the foundation of an environment to support overseas NNTs from inside Japan. These websites are not limited to just providing support for overseas NNTs, but they also provide a useful environment for NTs and NNTs to support each other interactively and cooperatively on a reciprocal basis. By operating these websites, we want to build a cooperative educational support environment for NNTs and NTs fur the future. Less