Study on how Japanese teacher build teaching ability through life history approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18520414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KANG Fengli  Suzuka University of Medical Science, acupuncture branch, lecturer (30399034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIWAKI Takeo  Mie University, the faculty of education, Professor (20174469)
SAKAMOTO Msanobu  Tokoha-Gakuen University, Department of Foreign Language, Lecturer (40387501)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese-language teacher / an approach of life history / Teaching style / ability formation / ライフヒストリー的アプローチ
Research Abstract
Study results of the research on teaching of the life history research and the education method study as the teacher research theory were invoked for two years of the H18〜19 fiscal year, and the life history approach was used was to clarify Japanese-language teacher's ability formation.
Concretely, it went out to a Japanese, educational site that was Japanese (Y Japanese Language School and AK International University) and overseas (foreign language of T school and T master university, etc.) based on the early research, and the fieldwork was executed centering on the interview to the teacher based on the data collection and the observation of the teaching practice by a Japanese teacher and a Chinese Japanese teacher.
Study results are brought together in the following two points.
The first is establishment of an approach in Japanese-language education as the research on teaching the life history. Class styles of those who taught it by exceeded the unit level had not been necessarily obvio … More usly done during one hour as a methodology of the research on teaching though the class analysis of each unit was the main though it was long every one hour so far. To clarify the formation and the transformation of the class style, the effectiveness of the life history approach was able to be clarified.
Secondarily, a research on teaching (Y Japanese language school) in Japan and a Chinese Japanese teacher are a research on teaching (foreign language of T school Japanese faculty) in China, and further developments of the life history interview a Japanese teacher. It was clarified to play the role that a different factor (linguistic environment and cultural social background) and common factors (for instance, teaching method based on a Japanese language characteristic) in daytime are big for the formation of teacher's class style.
The above-mentioned study results are announced in the closeout report of the Society for Teaching Japanese as a Foreign Language Kansai meeting, the Central Part Pedagogy Association, the Suzuka medical treatment science university research bulletin, and this research. Less